East Lancashire Golf Association

Go to content

Main menu

Harold Ryden Trophy Champions

ELGA HISTORY > COMPETITION RECORDS > ADULT HISTORY > Historical Individual Matches

1967 at Wilpshire Winner I.B. Thompson, Wilpshire
Runner-up J. Taylor, Clitheroe
1968 at Pleasington Winner T.H. Codling, Pleasington
Runner-up J. Glover, Clitheroe
1969 at Burnley Winner K. Hornby, Pleasington
Runner-up P.W. Birtles, Shaw Hill
1970 at Nelson Winner I.B. Thompson, Wilpshire
Runner-up I.D. Gradwell, Burnley
1971 at Blackburn Winner K.P. Wilson, Pleasington
Runner-up K. Hornby, Pleasington
1972 at Accrington Winner I.D. Gradwell, Burnley
Runner-up K.P. Wilson, Pleasington
1973 at Clitheroe Winner P.L. Deans, Shaw Hill
Runner-up K.P. Wilson, Pleasington
1974 at Shaw Hill Winner T.H. Codling, Pleasington
Runner-up A.J. Waring, Shaw Hill
1975 at Darwen Winner E.H. Oates, Shaw Hill
Runner-up T.H. Codling, Pleasington
1976 at Rossendale Winner B.H.G. Chapman, Pleasington
Runner-up G. Hindle, Great Harwood
1977 at Wilpshire Winner K. Hornby, Pleasington
Runner-up G. Hindle, Great Harwood
1978 at Pleasington Winner G. Hindle, Great Harwood
Runner-up B. Chapman, Pleasington
1979 at Burnley Winner G. Hindle, Wilpshire
Runner-up S.G. Samuels, Burnley
1980 at Nelson Winner G. Hindle, Wilpshire
Runner-up K. Shorten, Nelson
1981 at Blackburn Winner G. Hindle, Great Harwood
Runner-up D. Duggan, Blackburn
1982 at Accrington Winner R. Barker, Pleasington
Runner-up D. Grimshaw, Accrington
1983 at Clitheroe Winner D.P. Murphy, Colne
Runner-up G. Hindle, Great Harwood
1984 at Shaw Hill Winner S. Holden, Towneley
Runner-up J. Chadwick, Pleasington
1985 at Darwen Winner W. Fairhurst, Darwen
Runner-up M.J. Grimshaw, Wilpshire
1986 at Rossendale Winner M.J. Grimshaw, Wilpshire
Runner-up A.J. Walmsley, Clitheroe
1987 at Pleasington Winner G. Hindle, Pleasington
Runner-up S. Holden, Towneley
1988 at Rochdale Winner N. Hopwood, Shaw Hill
Runner-up M. Harling, Accrington
1989 at Burnley Winner D. Wilson, Burnley
Runner-up I. Pate, Burnley
1990 at Wilpshire Winner S. Duerden, Nelson
Runner-up A.J. Holt, Wilpshire
1991 at Nelson Winner N. Hopwood, Shaw Hill
Runner-up A.J. Holt, Wilpshire
1992 at Blackburn Winner S. Andrew, Clitheroe
Runner-up J.S. Reed, Blackburn
1993 at Accrington Winner A. Samuels, Burnley
Runner-up C. Fort, Nelson
1994 at Clitheroe Winner J. Grimshaw, Darwen
Runner-up A. Flanagan, Blackburn
1995 at Shaw Hill Winner P. Dwyer, Clitheroe
Runner-up G. Morton, Rossendale
1996 at Darwen Winner A. Jackson, Blackburn
Runner-up M. Bardi, Mytton Fold
1997 at Rossendale Winner J. Ashton, Blackburn
Runner-up A.G. Westwell, Rossendale
1998 at Pleasington Winner A.J. Holt, Wilpshire
Runner-up G. Phillipson, Darwen
1999 at Burnley Winner A. Samuels, Burnley
Runner-up N. Hopwood, Shaw Hill
2000 at Nelson Winner B. Scott, Burnley
Runner-up I. Short, Nelson
2001 at Wilpshire Winner M. Hunt, Burnley
Runner-up C. Fort, Nelson
2002 at Blackburn Winner N. Uttley, Nelson
Runner-up A. Harwood, Blackburn
2003 at Accrington Winner T. Foster, Accrington
Runner-up N. Uttley, Nelson
2004 at Clitheroe Winner G. Phillipson, Darwen
Runner-up D. Nutter, Nelson
2005 at Shaw Hill Winner C. Fort, Nelson
Runner-up D. Nutter, Nelson
2006 at Darwen Winner A. Westwell, Pleasington
Runner-up D. Nutter, Nelson
2007 at Pleasington Winner S. McGlynn, Blackburn
Runner-up M. Ashworth, Clitheroe
2008 at Burnley Winner G. Blades, Burnley
Runner-up N. Uttley, Nelson
2009 at Nelson Winner D. Rigby, Nelson
Runner-up D. Pickard, Nelson
2010 at Wilpshire Winner D. Nutter, Clitheroe
Runner-up L. Laviscount, Wilpshire
2011 at Blackburn Winner M. Ashworth, Clitheroe
Runner-up T. Flanagan, Clitheroe
2012 at Accrington Winner M. Ashworth, Clitheroe
Runner-up
C.Nuttall , Accrington
2013 at Clitheroe, Winner M Ashworth, Clitheroe
Runner Up, A Heesom, Clitheroe
2014 at Rossendale, Winner J. Hurst,Pleasington
Runner Up, C.Clarkin, Nelson
2015 at Pleasington, Winner M Hunt, Pleasington
Runner Up, A. Harwood, Blackburn.
2016 at Nelson, Winner M Ashworth, Clitheroe.
Runner Up, A Harwood, Blackburn.
2017 at Darwen, Winner A Harwood, Blackburn
Runner Up , M Ashworth, Clitheroe.
2018 at Burnley, Winner Anthony Keenan, Burnley
Runner Up, Carl Parker, Burnley.


Above
CURRENT CHAMPION - 2018


ANTHONY KEENAN
Burnley Golf Club.

Below

The Finalists

Left to Right:-
Anthony Keenan, (David Ellis President) Carl Parker.






Back to content | Back to main menu