East Lancashire Golf Association

Go to content

Main menu

Scratch League Early Team Results.(To 2010)

ELGA HISTORY > COMPETITION RECORDS > ADULT HISTORY > L.U.G.C.Historical Team Results

E.L.G.A. v BOLTON GOLF ASSOCIATION

Year, Course,------------- Winner, -------------Score

1932 Pleasington ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1933 Lostock -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------15½-
1934 Preston -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
1935 No Match
1936 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------12-6
1937 Burnley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1938 Chorley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------11½-
1939 Blackburn --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1946 No Match
1947 Bolton Old Links -------------------Bolton -----------------------4½-
1948 Pleasington ------------------------Bolton -----------------------14-4
1949 Bolton Old Links -------------------Bolton -----------------------11-7
1950 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------4-2
1951 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------11-7
1952 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-
1953 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------14-4
1954 Clitheroe ----------------------------Bolton -----------------------10½-
1955 Chorley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------14-4
1956 Preston -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1957 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1958 Wilpshire ---------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-
1959 Bolton ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-
1960 Pleasington ------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1961 Chorley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------11-7
1962 Shaw Hill ---------------------------Bolton -----------------------10½-
1963 Great Lever-------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1964 Blackburn --------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1965 Lostock -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------15-3
1966 Pleasington ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1967 Chorley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1968 Shaw Hill ---------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1969 Bolton Old Links -------------------Bolton -----------------------12-6
1970 Accrington -------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-
1971 Bolton ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------11½-
1972 Shaw Hill ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1973 Great Lever-------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1974 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1975 Deane ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1976 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1977 Dunscar ----------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-
1978 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1979 Dunscar ----------------------------Bolton -----------------------10½-
1980 Clitheroe ----------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1981 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------13-5
1982 Clitheroe ----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1983 Great Lever-------------------------Bolton -----------------------13½-
1984 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1985 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------13-5
1986 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1987 Dunscar ----------------------------Bolton -----------------------11½-
1988 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1989 Regent Park ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1990 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1991 Chorley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1992 Shaw Hill ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1993 Dunscar ----------------------------Bolton -----------------------7½-10½
1994 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1995 Chorley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------8½-
1996 Nelson ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1997 Turton ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-
1998 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1998 Breightmet -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1999 No Match
2000 Darwen -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
2001 Dunscar ----------------------------Bolton -----------------------13½-
2002 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
2003 Bolton Old Links -------------------Bolton -----------------------12-6
2004 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
2005 No Match ---------------------------League Match
Friendly Matches.

2017 Pleasington...............................Bolton............................11 - 7

E.L.G.A. v BURY GOLF ASSOCIATION
1962 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15-3
1963 Stand -------------------------------Bury -------------------------12½-
1964 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1965 Stand -------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1966 Whalley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1967 Bury --------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
1968 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-
1969 Bury --------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15½-
1970 No Match
1971 Walmersley ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-
1972 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
1973 Breightmet -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1974 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1975 Walmersley ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1976 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1977 Bury --------------------------------Bury -------------------------11-7
1978 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-
1979 Bury --------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1980 Duxbury Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-
1981 Walmersley ------------------------Abandoned
1982 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15-3
1983 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1984 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
1985 Lowes Park ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
1986 Clitheroe ----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1987 Walmersley ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1988 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15½-
1989 Bury --------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-
1990 Clitheroe ----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-
1991 Greeenmount ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1992 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------17½-½
1993 Harwood ---------------------------Bury -------------------------8-10
1994 Rishton -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
1995 Breightmet -------------------------Bury -------------------------8½-
1996 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-
1997 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1998 No Match
1999 Walmersley ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
2000 No Match
2001 Bury --------------------------------Abandoned
2002 Bacup ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-½
2003 Bury --------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
2004 Green Haworth --------------------Abanboned
2005 Pike Fold ---------------------------ELGA ------------------------4½-

E.L.G.A. v NORTH WEST MANCHESTER
1970 Stand -------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1971 Burnley -----------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10-8
1972 Swinton Park -----------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10½-
1973 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1974 Stand -------------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1975 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-
1976 Whitefi eld --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1977 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1978 Whitefi eld --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
1979 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
1980 Prestwich --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1981 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-
1982 Stand -------------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10-8
1983 Blackburn --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1984 Worsley ----------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1985 Blackburn --------------------------E.G.L.A. ---------------------13½-
1986 Swinton Park -----------------------N.W. Manchester -----------9½-
1987 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1988 Stand -------------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10-8
1989 Duxbury Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-
1990 Whitefi eld --------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------9½-
1991 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1992 Swinton Park -----------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10½-
1993 Shaw Hill ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
1994 Whitefi eld --------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10-8
1995 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-
1996 Stand -------------------------------Half --------------------------9-9
1997 Lobden -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-
1998 Rochdale ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15-3
1999 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
2000 Whitefi eld --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
2001 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
2002 Swinton Park -----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
2003 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-
2004 Prestwich --------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------10-8
2005 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
2006 Rochdale ---------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------11-7
2007 Wilpshire ---------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------8½-
2008 Stand -------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-
2009 No Match
2010 No Match
2011 No Match
2012 No Match
2013 No Match
2014 Worsley.........8 Man.............N W Manchester...............71/2- 41/2
2015 Nelson...........8 Man............. Match Drawn...................6 / 6

E.L.G.A. v THE ZAMBIANS
1977 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------102-22


****

Back to content | Back to main menu