East Lancashire Golf Association

Go to content

Main menu

Scratch Medal Winners

ELGA HISTORY > COMPETITION RECORDS > ADULT HISTORY > Historical Individual Matches

1907 V. MANLEY, Pleasington ------------------------------ 92
1908 J.J. WHALLEY, Blackburn ---------------------------- 80
1909 A. CRITCHLEY, Pleasington -------------------------- 76
1910 W.J. CRABTREE, Burnley ---------------------------- 79
1911 J.W. AINSWORTH, Gt. Harwood --------------------- 76
1912 J.J. WHALLEY, Blackburn ---------------------------- 82
1913 H.J. AINSWORTH, Accrington ----------------------- 77
1914 J.J. WHALLEY, Blackburn ---------------------------- 80
1919 E.M. JONES,Blackburn ------------------------------- 84
1920 G. MARWOOD, Pleasington -------------------------- 88
1921 H. NUTTALL, Wilpshire ------------------------------- 68
1922 A. LIGHTFOOT, Accrington --------------------------- 75
1923 J. HORROCKS, Accrington --------------------------- 78
1924 J. HORROCKS, Accrington --------------------------- 70
1925 G. MARWOOD, Pleasington -------------------------- 70
1926 J. HALSTEAD, Rossendale --------------------------- 76
1927 J. CLARKE, Jr., Preston ------------------------------ 76
1928 J. ROTHWELL, Enfi eld -------------------------------- 75
1929 J.A. COLLINGE, Burnley ------------------------------ 76
1930 K. BOOTHMAN, Whalley ----------------------------- 73
1931 F. NOBLE, Wilpshire ----------------------------------- 78
1932 H.M. NAYLOR, Pleasington --------------------------- 76
1933 J.R. SMITH, Wilpshire -------------------------------- 74
1934 J.K. SMITH, Nelson ----------------------------------- 69
1935 H. EATOUGH, Burnley -------------------------------- 74
1936 J. ROTHWELL, Accrington --------------------------- 78
1937 H.M. NAYLOR, Pleasington --------------------------- 75 + 75 = 150
1938 J. ROTHWELL, Accrington --------------------------- 75 + 73 = 148
1939 A.E.D. HIGHAM, Wilpshire --------------------------- 71 + 72 = 143
1940-45 No competition
1946 J. ROTHWELL, Accrington --------------------------- 74 + 76 = 150
1947 J. ROTHWELL, Accrington --------------------------- 72 + 72 = 144
1948 J. ROTHWELL, Accrington --------------------------- 69
1949 J. ROTHWELL, Accrington --------------------------- 71
1950 R.K. BELL, Wilpshire---------------------------------- 73
1951 R.K. BELL, Wilpshire---------------------------------- 68
1952 R.K. BELL, Wilpshire---------------------------------- 74
1953 R.K. BELL, Wilpshire---------------------------------- 72
1954 J. TAYLOR, Accrington-------------------------------- 71
1955 E.D. SATTERTHWAITE, Clitheroe -------------------- 72
1956 D.D. CAMPBELL, Darwen ---------------------------- 71
1957 G.L. DEANS, Shaw Hill ------------------------------- 72
1958 A.B. KIDD, Preston ------------------------------------ 72
1959 E. OATES, Jr, Darwen --------------------------------- 73
1960 R.A. DICKINSON, Colne ------------------------------ 70
1961 J. GLOVER, Clitheroe --------------------------------- 72
1962 E.D. SATTERTHWAITE, Clitheroe -------------------- 71
1963 G. HEINS, Pleasington -------------------------------- 72
1964 J. WALSH, Blackburn --------------------------------- 71
1965 J. PEARSON, Colne ----------------------------------- 72
1966 N. RICHARDS, Blackburn ---------------------------- 71
1967 J. GLOVER, Clitheroe --------------------------------- 70
1968 Dr. I. OATES, Darwen --------------------------------- 70
1969 K.P. WILSON, Pleasington ---------------------------- 71
1970 I.D. GRADWELL, Burnley ----------------------------- 70
1971 K.P. WILSON, Pleasington ---------------------------- 70
1972 I.D. GRADWELL, Burnley ----------------------------- 71
1973 K. HORNBY, Pleasington ------------------------------ 68
1974 T.H. CODLING, Pleasington -------------------------- 70
1975 J. CARTMELL, Burnley ------------------------------- 73
1976 C.G.W. LOOMS, Wilpshire ---------------------------- 68
1977 K. HORNBY, Pleasington ----------------------------- 71
1978 N. HAWKE, Nelson ----------------------------------- 68
1979 P. BEASLEY, Rossendale ---------------------------- 73
1980 G. HINDLE, Wilpshire -------------------------------- 72
1981 P. LIVESEY, Wilpshire ------------------------------- 72
1982 R. BARKER, Pleasington ----------------------------- 70
1983 G. HINDLE, Gt. Harwood ----------------------------- 75
1984 P. MARLOW, Clitheroe ------------------------------- 68
1985 M. GRIMSHAW, Wilpshire --------------------------- 73
1986 T. FOSTER, Accrington ------------------------------ 74
1987 G. HINDLE, Gt. Harwood ----------------------------- 70
1988 P. PRESTON, Burnley -------------------------------- 69
1989 A.J. WALMSLEY, Clitheroe --------------------------- 70
1990 N. UTTLEY, Nelson ----------------------------------- 66
1991 G. BRETHERTON, Nelson ---------------------------- 69
1992 D. WILSON, Burnley --------------------------------- 69
1993 M. BROOKS, Blackburn ------------------------------ 63
1994 I. PERKINS, Wilpshire ------------------------------- 73
1995 G. PHILLIPSON, Darwen ----------------------------- 71
1996 G. HINDLE, Gt. Harwood ----------------------------- 66
1997 G. PHILLIPSON, Darwen ----------------------------- 72
1998 G. PHILLIPSON, Darwen ----------------------------- 69
1999 N. UTTLEY, Nelson ----------------------------------- 69
2000 C. HARDMAN, Lobden ------------------------------- 73
2001 A. SIDDLE, Rossendale ------------------------------ 68
2002 M. BROOKS, Blackburn ------------------------------ 66
2003 C. FORT, Nelson ------------------------------------- 69
2004 A. SAMUELS, Burnley -------------------------------- 68
2005 J. HURST, Shaw Hill --------------------------------- 67
2006 I. HARDMAN, Accrington----------------------------- 70
2007 G.BLADES, Burnley ----------------------------------- 72
2008 M. ARMITAGE, Rossendale -------------------------- 67
2009 A. SIDDLE, Rossendale ------------------------------ 71
2010 C. ROBERTSON, Green Haworth -------------------- 69
2011 M. ASHWORTH, Clitheroe...................................71
2012 N.ORMEROD, Nelson.........................................70
2013 J ASHWORTH, Accrington..................................70
2014 A. SMITH, Accrington........................................ 65
2015 C. CLARKIN, Nelson... ( Course Record).............. 63
2016 D LAVIN, Nelson.................................................66
2017 M HALSTEAD, Nelson..........................................71
2018 B SCOTT, Accrington......................................... 67

*****

Back to content | Back to main menu