ELGA Team Matches - East Lancashire Golf Association

Go to content

ELGA Team Matches

History > Competition History > JuniorGolf > Junior Teams
E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v BOLTON G.A. JUNIORS

Year, Course,--------------------- Winner,----------------- Score
1970 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
1971 Old Links Bolton -------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1972 Blackburn --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15½-2½
1973 Turton ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-8½
1974 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-5½
1975 Turton ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1976 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
1977 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------12½-5½
1978 Whalley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------12-6
1979 Turton ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1980 Blackburn --------------------------Bolton -----------------------12-6
1981 Deane ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------15½-2½
1982 Bacup ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-8½
1983 Bolton Old Links -------------------Cancelled
1984 Towneley ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-4½
1985 Turton ------------------------------R.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
1986 Bacup ------------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1987 Hindley Hall ------------------------Bolton -----------------------14½-6½
1988 Nelson ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-5½
1989 Chorley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------9½-8½
1990 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-3½
1991 Dunscar ----------------------------E.L.G.A ----------------------14-4
1992 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-4
1993 Hindley Hall ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
1994 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A ----------------------9½-8½
1995 Chorley -----------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1996 Stonyhurst Park -------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
1997 Hindley Hall ------------------------Bolton -----------------------10-8
1998 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-5½
2022 Bolton -------------------------------E.L.G.A----------------------11½-6½


E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v BURY & D.G.A. JUNIORS
1972 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
1973 Harwood ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------16½-1½
1974 Clitheroe ----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1975 Walmersley ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
1976 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1977 Breightmet -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1978 Bacup ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1979 Greenmount ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------15-3
1980 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-5½
1981 Lowes Park ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1982 Walmersley ------------------------Halved -----------------------9-9
1983 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------16-2
1984 Greenmount ------------------------E.L.G.A ----------------------15-3
1985 Whalley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------17-1
1986 Harwood ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1987 Colne -------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1988 Breightmet -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
1989 Marsden Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
1990 Rossendale ------------------------Bury -------------------------10-8
1991 Bacup ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1992 Lowes Park ------------------------Bury -------------------------10½-7½
1993 Pleasington ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-3½
1994 Rochdale ---------------------------E.LG.A. ----------------------13½-4½
1995 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
1996 Bury --------------------------------E.LG.A. ----------------------13-5
1997 Bacup ------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1998 Did not play
1999 Baxenden---------------------------E.LG.A. ----------------------10-8
2000 Bury (off Handicap) ---------------Bury -------------------------10½-7½
2001 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
2002 Bury --------------------------------Bury -------------------------9½-8½
2003 Rishton -----------------------------E.L.G.A ----------------------12-6
2004 Bury --------------------------------Bury -------------------------12½-5½
2005 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-4½
2006 Harwood ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-5½
2007 Baxenden---------------------------Bury -------------------------6-10
2008 Pike Fold ---------------------------Halved -----------------------9-9
2009 Burnley -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
2010 Pike Fold ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
2011 Green Haworth.......................... E.L.G.A.........................11-7
2012 Breightmet...............................Not Played.
2013.Baxenden..(Now 8 Man Team)....E.L.G.A...........................8-4
2014 Bury..........................................E.L.G.A..........................12½-1½
2015 Accrington. 10 Man Team...........Halved............................7½-7½
2016 Greenmount...............................Bury...............................7½- 4½
2017 Whalley.......................................................Cancelled.



E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v NORTH WEST MANCHESTER JUNIORS
1985 Stand -------------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
1986 Duxbury Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
1987 Whitefi eld --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1988 Rochdale ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1989 Whitefi eld --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
1990 Not Played
1992 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-4½
1993 Rochdale ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------16½-1½
1994 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1995 Prestwich (off Handicap) ---------N.W. Manchester -----------8-7
1996 Green Haworth (off Handicap) ---E.L.G.A. ---------------------15-3
1997 Swinton Park (off Handicap) -----E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
1998 Mytton Fold (off Handicap) -------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-4½
1999 Prestwich (off Handicap) ---------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
2000 Lobden (off Handicap) ------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
2001 Whitefi eld (off Handicap) ---------N.W. Manchester -----------10-8
2002 Stonyhurst -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
2003 Swinton Park -----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
2004 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
2005 Stand -------------------------------N.W. Manchester -----------8½-9½
2006 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
2007 Prestwich --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
2008 Rossendale ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
2009 Rochdale --------------------------N.W.Manchester -------------10-8
2010 Great Harwood --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
2011 Stand G.C.................................E.L.G.A.............................12-6
2012 Darwen G.C..............................E.L.G.A............................13 1/2 - 4 1/2

All teams reduced to 8 Players / Team in 2013.
2013 Worsley...................................NW Manchester.................7 1/2 - 4 1/2

E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v FYLDE G.A. JUNIORS
1990 Fairhaven ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
1991 Blackburn --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
1992 Lytham Green Drive ---------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
1993 Darwen -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14½-3½
1994 Fairhaven ---------------------------Halved -----------------------9-9
1995 Green Haworth --------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------16-2
1996 Lytham Green Drive ---------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
1997 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13½-4½
1998 Fleetwood --------------------------Fylde -------------------------11-7
1999 Clitheroe ----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
2000 Fleetwood --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
2001 Rishton -----------------------------Abandoned
2002 Lytham Green Drive ---------------Fylde -------------------------10-8
2003 Blackburn --------------------------Fylde -------------------------9½-8½
2004 Fleetwood --------------------------Fylde -------------------------11½-6½
2005 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
2006 Fleetwood --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
2007 Whalley -----------------------------Fylde -------------------------7-11
2008 Fleetwood --------------------------Fylde -------------------------11-7
2009 Marsden Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
2010 Herons Reach --------------------.-Fylde -------------------------10-8
2011 Blackburn G.C.............................E.L.G.A............................13½-4½
2012 St.Annes Old Links......................E.L.G.A............................6½-5½
Teams reduced to 8 Players /Team 2013.
2013 Rossendale.................................Abandoned
2014 Green Howarth...........................Fylde...............................12- 6
2015 Fleetwood................................. No Match
2016 Lytham G.D............................... No Match
2017 Wilpshire.................................. No Match

E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v SOUTH WEST LANCASHIRE JUNIORS
1997 Duxbury Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
1998 Widnes -----------------------------South Lancashire -----------11½-6½
2000 Marsden Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11-7
2001 Grange Park ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
2002 Towneley ---------------------------Halved -----------------------9-9
2003 West Darby ------------------------South West Lancashire ----10-8

E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v SOUTHPORT & DISTRICT JUNIORS
1996 Clitheroe ----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12½-5½
(L.U.G.C. Inter Area Knock-out Final)
1997 Penwortham -----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6
(L.U.G.C. Inter Area Knock-out Final - E.L.G.A. retain the trophy)
2000 Southport & Ainsdale -------------Southport -------------------10½-7½
2001 Shaw Hill ---------------------------Southport -------------------12-6
2002 Blundell Sands ---------------------Southport -------------------10-8
2003 Burnley -----------------------------Southport -------------------12-6
2004 Ormskirk ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------13-5
2005 Blackburn --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------14-4
2006 Formby -----------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------9½-8½
2007 Accrington -------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10½-7½
2008 Hillside -----------------------------Southport -------------------9½-8½
2009 Shaw Hill ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
2010 West Lancs ------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------10-8
2011 Wilpshire..................................E.L.G.A...........................13½-4½
2012 Penwortham.............................E.L.G.A.......................... 9½-8½
Teams reduced to 8/ Team. ( 2013)
2013 Pleasington.............................E.L.G.A............................6½-5½
2014 Royal Birkdale..........................Southport.......................12-6
2015 Pleasington..............................E.L.G.A........................... 6½-5½


E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v LUNESDALE JUNIORS
1999 Lancaster --------------------------Lunesdale -------------------9½-8½
2000 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------11½-6½
2001 Morecambe ------------------------Halved -----------------------9-9
2002 Marsden Park ----------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------12-6

E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v. E.L.G.A.
1975 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------8-4
1976 Green Haworth --------------------Halved -----------------------3-3
1977 Baxenden---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------4-2
1978 Wilpshire ---------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------4½-1½
1979 Blackburn --------------------------E.L.G.A. ---------------------5-1

E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v. SOUTH LANCASHIRE
2008 Nelson -------------------------------South Lancashire -----------7½-10½
2009 Wigan --------------------------------South Lancashire -----------12½-5½
2010 Clitheroe ----------------------------South Lancashire -----------12-6
2011 Houghwood G.C..........................South Lancashire...............15-3
2012 Nelson....................................... Halved.............................9-9
Teams reduced to 8 Players / Team 2013.
2013 Grange Park................................South Lancs......................9 - 3
2014 Accrington...................................E.L.G.A.............................6½-5½
2015 Grange Park................................South Lancs......................9½-2½

E.L.G.A. JUNIORS v LANCASHIRE GIRLS
2014 Rossendale.....(Off Handicap)........Halved...............................6 - 6
2015 Duxbury Park..(Off Handicap)........Lancs Girls.........................8 - 4

E.L.G.A JUNIORS v NORTH LANCS JUNIORS
2016 - Blackburn.................................North Lancs.......................7½-4½
2017 - Ashton & Lea.............................No Match

***THE LANCASHIRE ASSOCIATIONS JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 ***

This replaces the "Lancashire Scratch Team" events STARTING 2018 onwards.
ie - A limited handicap Team event. (12 Max)



RESULTS

THE L.A. NORTHERN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - (Team of 10 Players)
2018 - Winners - FYLDE - 421 - ELGA 3rd, 450  - Played @ Fleetwood.(Team of 10 - Best 6 Scores used)-3 Teams
2019 - Winners - FYLDE - 423  - ELGA 2nd, 424  - Played at Accrington. (Team of 10 - Best 6 Scores used)-3 Teams
2020 - No Contest - Covid Virus
2021 - Winners - ELGA - 419 -(FYLDE-424, NLGA=428) - 3 Teams
2022 - Winners - NORTH LANCS 405 - (FYLDE 435. ELGA 458.) - 3 Teams


THE L.A. JUNIOR TEAM TROPHY  - (Team of 6 - Best 4 Scores used)
2018 - Winners - South Lancs - 290 cpo.-ELGA 293 -3rd place - Played @ Hesketh. - 7 Teams
2019 - Match cancelled due to weather conditions, ( Grange Park G.C.)
2020 - Cancelled Due to Covid Virus
2021 - Cancelled Due to Covid Virus.
2022 - Winners - North Lancs - 234 - ELGA 4th Place 302  - Played at Houghwood G.C.

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE
Back to content