East Lancashire Golf Association

Go to content

Main menu

Played at Fleetwood GC

ARCHIVED FILES (2 Years) > RESULTS ARCHIVE > 2018 JUNIOR SECTION > 2018 L.A. JUNIOR TEAMS

LANCASHIRE ASSOCIATION'S JUNIOR TEAM TROPHY

A meeting has been conducted by a number of Lancashires Associations to outline the Junior events for the coming season.

(East Lancs - Fylde - North Lancs - South Lancs - Bury - Bolton - Southport)


RESULT / OUTCOME

ELGA - FYLDE & NORTH LANCS
A 10 Man team event

Who will hold a L.A. Northern Junior Championship
where ELGA will use the event to obtain the
6 finalists for the main L.A. Junior Team Trophy.




THE QUALIFYING COMPETITION

The L.A. Northern Associations Junior Team Championship

(Featuring;- East Lancs - Fylde & North Lancs Junior Teams.)

Venue:- Fleetwood G.C. Monday 23rd July.

The ELGA Players for the 2018 Northern Championship.

Order of Play;-                         Qualifying Score
James Andrews ( Pleasington)  2nd - 74 Nett cpo    
Ciaron Halsall ( Darwen)              77 Nett
Spencer Peel ( Clitheroe)              80 Nett
Luke Smalley ( Clitheroe)              80 Nett
Adam Mujahid ( Nelson)           3rd - 74 Nett
Jacob Drury (Accrington)           6th - 77 Nett      
Ben Ross ( Accrington)               1st - 74 Nett
Ben Barton ( Wilpshire)             5th - 76 Nett
James Wearden ( Baxenden)     4th - 75 Nett
Thomas Davies ( Rossendale)         80 Nett
*********************************************************************

THE OVERALL TEAM WINNERS -


The Champions -                      1st FYLDE -       421 NETT POINTS.
   (Best 6 Team players)         2nd N/LANCS - 431 NETT POINTS
                                                  3rd E/LANCS -  450 NETT POINTS
 
INDIVIDUAL PLAYER WINNERS

THE MAIN NETT PRIZES. -------------- CSS White;- 72, Red;--73

1st Nett:-
Josh Hamnett,FYLDE, Fairhaven, - 66
2nd Nett:- Connor Little, North Lancs, Lancaster - 70 cpo
3rd Nett:- Ben White, Lancaster, North Lancs, Lancaster - 70

SECONDARY GROSS PRIZES
1st Gross:- Michael Kilgannon, FYLDE, St Anns O.L, - 71
2nd Gross:- Callum Sharratt,FYLDE,  Fleetwood,  - 75
3rd Gross:- Kieran Hogarth, FYLDE, Royal Lytham:- 76



THE ELGA QUALIFYING TEAM to represent ELGA in the
L.A.JUNIOR TEAM TROPHY @ Hesketh G.C.

10.08 - James Wearden ( Baxenden)
10.32 - James Andrews (Pleasington) - Capt.
10.48 - Ben Ross (Accrington)
11.04 - Jacob Drury (Accrington)
11.28 - Ben Barton ( Wilpshire)
11.44 - Adam Mujahid ( Nelson)



PHOTO's BELOW

LHS - The ELGA Junior Team ----- RHS:- FYLDE Winning Team
                                                  
          FYLDE Junior Captain, Callum Sharratt.
                                                                        Fleetwood Captain, Lt.Col Andrew Stevens


Back to content | Back to main menu